1. Home
  2. News
  3. ADIRONDACK FLAMES WEEKLY REVIEW

ADIRONDACK FLAMES WEEKLY REVIEW

Monday, December 15th
ADIRONDACK FLAMES WEEKLY REVIEW

The Flames have heated up over the past week, as they won all three games they played, placing the team on a four game winning streak. After Adirondack defeated the Albany Devils last Sunday afternoon, the Flames went on to win three games during the week, as they defeated the Hamilton Bulldogs, Milwaukee Admirals, and the Iowa Wild.

Tuesday 12/10/14: Adirondack Flames 3 – Hamilton Bulldogs 2 OT (Glens Falls Civic Center)

The Adirondack Flames won a 3-2 overtime thriller against the Hamilton Bulldogs on Wednesday evening at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

Max Reinhart found the back of the net twice in the game, including the game-winning goal 2:16 into overtime. The two goals tied an AHL career-high for Reinhart and the North Vancouver, BC native has now scored in two consecutive games. Sven Baertschi added the other tally for Adirondack with his first of the season, while netminder Joni Ortio made 31 saves to earn the victory.

Friday 11/28/14: Adirondack Flames 3 – Milwaukee Admirals 1 (BMO Harris Bradley Center)

The Adirondack Flames made it three straight as they defeated the Milwaukee Admirals 3-1 on Friday Night at the BMO Harris Bradley Center.

Turner Elson collected two goals, including the game winner and Ben Hanowski also scored for the Flames. The multi-goal effort was the first of Elson’s AHL career. Joni Ortio extended his league leading total in wins to 13, as he turned aside 24 of the 25 shots he faced.

Sunday 12/14/14: Adirondack Flames 2 – Iowa Wild 1 (Wells Fargo Center)

The Adirondack Flames won their fourth straight game on Sunday afternoon, a 2-1 decision over the Iowa Wild at the Wells Fargo Center in Des Moines, Iowa.

The Flames got an early goal from Bill Arnold and a late goal from Emile Poirier to overcome the Wild and make it a perfect two-of-two on their current road trip. Goaltender Brad Thiessen made 26 saves on 27 shots as he earned his fourth victory of the season. With the victory, Adirondack remained undefeated when leading after two periods of play, with nine wins from as many games with the lead after 40 minutes.

Heating Up

·In Friday’s game against the Milwaukee Admirals, the Flames scored a power play goal. The tally was the Flames’ first with the man-advantage in eight games.

·With Sunday’s win over the Iowa Wild, the Flames have now won four games in a row for the second time this season.

·Joni Ortio has won 12 of his last 14 decisions, and his 13 wins on the season is tied for the league lead, with Jean-Francois Berube of the Manchester Monarchs.

Adirondack Flames Team Leaders

Goals:Ben Hanowski (11)

Assists:Ryan Culkin (10)

Points:Ben Hanowski/Emile Poirier (14)

Games:Bill Arnold/Nolan Yonkman (28)

PP Goals:Ben Hanowski (4)

SH Goals:Corban Knight (1)

+/- Rating:Potter (+9)

PIM:Mathieu Tousignant (52)

GAA:Brad Thiessen (2.73)

SV %:Brad Thiessen (.914)

Wins:Ortio (13)

Losses:Thiessen/Ortio (4)

GPI:Ortio (20)

Minutes:Ortio (1152:04)

Adirondack Alumni

·Markus Granlund, who started the season in Adirondack, made his 2014-15 debut with Calgary on Oct. 31. The Finnish forward has accumulated 11 points (4-7-11) in 20 games thus far with Calgary.

·In 24 games this season with Calgary, Josh Jooris has now recorded 13 points (8-5-13). After playing two games with Adirondack at the start of the season, Jooris was called up to the NHL when David Jones was sidelined due to a lower-body injury.

·On Saturday (12/13/14), defenseman Corey Potter was recalled to Calgary. Potter, 30, played in 19 games with Adirondack, during which time he recorded five points (0-5-5). He has yet to make his 2014-15 Calgary debut.

Standings Update

Western Conference

RankTeamGPWLOTLSLPTSPCTGFGASTKP10S/OPIM
1*Utica Comets2717550390.72274593-0-3-05-2-3-00-0345
2*Rockford IceHogs2818721390.69686631-0-0-05-3-2-00-1451
3*Oklahoma City Barons2515622340.68083761-0-0-08-2-0-00-2355
4 Adirondack Flames28171010350.62580814-0-0-06-4-0-01-0496
5 San Antonio Rampage2515820320.64080761-0-0-06-2-2-03-0415
6 Chicago Wolves2614930310.59678621-0-0-04-5-1-00-0438
7 Hamilton Bulldogs27121050290.53776722-0-3-05-2-3-00-0477
8 Lake Erie Monsters2512922280.56073820-1-0-07-2-1-00-2345
9 Milwaukee Admirals2412903270.56263580-5-0-21-6-0-31-3418
10 Grand Rapids Griffins25121030270.54070670-1-0-05-3-2-01-0303
11 Texas Stars2510870270.54067730-1-0-04-3-3-00-0320
12 Toronto Marlies26101330230.44255723-0-1-05-4-1-01-0454
13 Rochester Americans27101610210.38976861-0-0-02-8-0-00-0441
14 Charlotte Checkers2591420200.40056751-0-0-04-5-1-01-0524
15 Iowa Wild2671711160.30863890-2-0-03-6-0-11-1428​

*Denotes Division Leader

The Week Ahead

Wednesday at Chicago (12/17/14) – Noon

The Adirondack Flames will travel to Chicago for an afternoon showdown with the Wolves on Wednesday. The contest will be the first meeting between the teams this season, but the last time these two affiliates met, the Wolves defeated the Abbotsford Heat by a 4-1 final.

The Wolves enter this week having won just four of their last 10 games, but are sitting in sixth place in the Western Conference with a 14-9-3-0 record, good for 31 points. Leading the way for the Wolves thus far have been forwards Ty Rattie and Pat Cannone. Both are tied for the team lead in points, with 18, as Rattie leads in goals with 14, while Cannone’s 12 assists is also the most on the Chicago roster. Rattie’s 14 goals are tops in the AHL.

Matt Climie and Jordan Binnington have split the workload in net, as each have collected seven wins, but Binnington’s 1.92 goals against average and .926 save percentage has led the way so far.

Friday at Rochester (12/19/14) – 7:05 p.m.

On Friday, the Flames will travel to Western New York, to meet the very familiar Rochester Americans. This will be the sixth meeting of the season between the two teams and the Flames have won three of the first five.

Rochester comes into the new week sitting towards the bottom of the Western Conference standings in 13th place. Through 27 games, the Americans are owners of a 10-16-1-0 record, good for 21 points, and have won just twice in their last 10 outings. The Americans have been led offensively by center Phil Varone. Varone, 24, has amassed 24 points (7-17-24) through 27 games this season, while Luke Adam is currently the team leader in goals (8).

Between the pipes, rookie Andrey Makarov has taken command, as his seven wins, 2.79 goals against average, and .915 save percentage is a team best.

Saturday vs. Utica (12/20/14) – 7:00 p.m.

The Flames will return home to the Glens Falls Civic Center on Saturday, as they’ll faceoff with their North Division rival Utica Comets for the fourth time this season. While Adirondack has come close, the Comets have edged the Flames in all three meetings this season, two of which have taken place in Utica, and once in Glens Falls.

The Comets have had a very strong start to the season, as their 39 points has them in first place in not just the Western Conference, but the American Hockey League as a whole. Cal O’Reilly has been the leading point getter for Utica up to this point, with 25 (3-22-25), but Brandon DeFazio’s nine goals (9-6-15) has him leading in that department.

Swedish native Joacim Eriksson has become the mainstay in net for Utica with Jacob Markstrom’s recent absence from the lineup. Eriksson’s 10 wins, 2.30 goals against average, and .918 save percentage has had him in net for 17 of the Comets 27 games this season.

Upcoming Events and Promotions

When the Flames take on the Utica Comets this Saturday, it will be Hockey Night in Glens Falls, with pre-game specials available at Fitzgerald's in South Glens Falls from 5-6 p.m. Saturday night will also feature a Teddy Bear Toss, benefitting Salvation Army.

Tickets are available now for all home games through a full season, 22 game, 12 game, or a flex pack. Visit the Flames box office, call 518-480-3355, or order online now at glensfallscc.com.

Upcoming Home Games

Full Schedule
Florida Everblades
Adirondack Thunder
Tuesday, May 28th
Florida Everblades @ Adirondack Thunder
Puck Drops:
7:00 PM EDT
Cool Insuring Arena
Florida Everblades
FLA Florida Everblades
at
Adirondack Thunder
ADK Adirondack Thunder
Cool Insuring Arena
Florida Everblades
Adirondack Thunder
Wednesday, May 29th
Florida Everblades @ Adirondack Thunder
Puck Drops:
7:00 PM EDT
Cool Insuring Arena
Florida Everblades
FLA Florida Everblades
at
Adirondack Thunder
ADK Adirondack Thunder
Cool Insuring Arena

Latest News

More News
THUNDER FORCE GAME 6 WITH 4-2 VICTORY OVER EVERBLADES
THUNDER FORCE GAME 6 WITH 4-2 VICTORY OVER EVERBLADES
THUNDER SHUTOUT 3-0 IN GAME 4
THUNDER SHUTOUT 3-0 IN GAME 4
EVERBLADES BLANK THUNDER 4-0 IN GAME 3
EVERBLADES BLANK THUNDER 4-0 IN GAME 3

Get Hockey Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about news and upcoming games!

THANK YOU TO THE FOLLOWING SPONSORS!